KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

tining av slikrenner

English translation: thawing sub-drains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tining av slukrenner
English translation:thawing sub-drains
Entered by: quincey

08:18 Aug 26, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: tining av slikrenner
xxx of sub-drains?
quincey
United Kingdom
thawing the drainage gutters
Explanation:
I suppose "*slik" should be "sluk" -> "slukrenner".
"sluk" means "drain", "renner" denotes the actual gutters or gullies through which the drainage runs.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thawing the drainage gutters
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4defrosting or melting
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thawing the drainage gutters


Explanation:
I suppose "*slik" should be "sluk" -> "slukrenner".
"sluk" means "drain", "renner" denotes the actual gutters or gullies through which the drainage runs.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liss Myrås: This is a better suggestion *S*
5 mins

agree  Trond Ruud
3 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defrosting or melting


Explanation:
A suggestion *S*

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 62