KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

drift av leskur

English translation: bus stop shelter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:leskur
English translation:bus stop shelter
Entered by: quincey

08:19 Aug 26, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: drift av leskur
'leskur'
quincey
United Kingdom
bus stop shelter maintenance
Explanation:
"drift av" is equal to "taking care of" or "running".
Here, it probably means responsibility for establishing and taking care of shelters at the bus stops
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shelter
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3 +1bus stop shelter maintenance
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelter


Explanation:
e.g. at a bus stop

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus stop shelter maintenance


Explanation:
"drift av" is equal to "taking care of" or "running".
Here, it probably means responsibility for establishing and taking care of shelters at the bus stops

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Makes sense!
9 hrs
  -> thanks