KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

skillekniv

English translation: isolating blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:skillekniv
English translation:isolating blade
Entered by: Richard Lawson

10:25 Aug 26, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: skillekniv
Fabrikkmontert krysskoblingsstativ med skillekniver
Tone Klausen
isolating blade
Explanation:
Formatic No-En Teknisk Ordbok (context elecrical)
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isolating bladeRichard Lawson
2isolating knifeEirik Kvam


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
isolating knife


Explanation:
Dette vet jeg ikke, men jeg setter det i sammenheng med skilletrafoen i det andre spørsmålet ditt.
Jeg ville ha vurdert "parting knife" også, men det må vurderes hva slags teknisk funksjonssammenheng uttrykket skal brukes i.

Eirik Kvam
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolating blade


Explanation:
Formatic No-En Teknisk Ordbok (context elecrical)

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147