KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

betongsyke

English translation: carbonation


23:53 Dec 28, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Concrete
Norwegian term or phrase: betongsyke
Karbonatisering er av enkelte kalt betongsyke, men det burde heller kalles en helsereaksjon fra betongen.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:carbonation
Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom via my mother tongue (Dutch):

"Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- (=CI)


Definition Aantasting van beton(en van de wapening ervan)door het reageren van soda,kalk en kaliumzout met het in de lucht en het water aanwezige koolzuur

Reference Meertalig Glossarium Civiele Bescherming(B)/Rampenbestrijding(NL)1990,Werkgroep Europese Commissie/Lid-Staten
(1)
TERM betonrot

Reference Meertalig Glossarium Civiele Bescherming(B)/Rampenbestrijding(NL)1990,Werkgroep Europese Commissie/Lid-Staten

Note {NTE} Cf.:gewapend beton


Definition A process of structural degradation of reinforced concrete(bridges,buildings)whereby the steel rust,soda,lime and potash geochemically react to change into carbonates by the carbonic acid of the air and water

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM carbonation

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carbonation of concrete
Andy Bell
5concrete diseaseMatt Nichols
4carbonationSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbonation


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom via my mother tongue (Dutch):

"Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- (=CI)


Definition Aantasting van beton(en van de wapening ervan)door het reageren van soda,kalk en kaliumzout met het in de lucht en het water aanwezige koolzuur

Reference Meertalig Glossarium Civiele Bescherming(B)/Rampenbestrijding(NL)1990,Werkgroep Europese Commissie/Lid-Staten
(1)
TERM betonrot

Reference Meertalig Glossarium Civiele Bescherming(B)/Rampenbestrijding(NL)1990,Werkgroep Europese Commissie/Lid-Staten

Note {NTE} Cf.:gewapend beton


Definition A process of structural degradation of reinforced concrete(bridges,buildings)whereby the steel rust,soda,lime and potash geochemically react to change into carbonates by the carbonic acid of the air and water

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM carbonation

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbonation of concrete


Explanation:
.....implicit in answer - the attached URL explains.

HTH

Andy


    Reference: http://www.concrete-experts.com/pages/carb.htm
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: It is the health of the concrete it is referred to.*S
2 days11 hrs

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete disease


Explanation:
Is, as the context shows, an alternative non-technical term for 'carbonation'.

Matt Nichols