KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

heisekran

English translation: (Hoisting) crane


13:10 Jan 5, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: heisekran
Its just the name of a constructing machine I dont know the english name for.
knud kleppe
English translation:(Hoisting) crane
Explanation:
Hei Knud,

Ordboken min sier dette.


HTH,

Piet
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Hoisting) cranePieter_H
4hoist
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Hoisting) crane


Explanation:
Hei Knud,

Ordboken min sier dette.


HTH,

Piet


    Reference: http://acity.online.fr/snapshots/ndsm/hijskraan.html
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Smells right from the Swedish I know far better.
4 mins

agree  Liss Myrås
5 mins

agree  Tara Chace: Also confirmed in Ansteinsson and Reiersen's Norsk Engelsk Teknisk Ordbok
6 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist


Explanation:
will often suffice.

Post-grading entry.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22