KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

systemering

English translation: systems engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:systemering
English translation:systems engineering
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

05:14 Jan 14, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Systems analysis?
Norwegian term or phrase: systemering
systemeringsmetoder, teknikker och verktoy
David Rumsey
Canada
systems engineering
Explanation:
assuming we're still in the NKI ADB-graduate program context, se ref. below, I think "systems engineering" covers it best, or Per's alternative above, system design.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4systems engineering
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4systematization
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systematization


Explanation:
or just system design - plus it's Swedish, not Norwegian

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systems engineering


Explanation:
assuming we're still in the NKI ADB-graduate program context, se ref. below, I think "systems engineering" covers it best, or Per's alternative above, system design.


    Reference: http://www.nki.no/produkt/kurs.xsql?kursID=3881E
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200