KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

lomp

English translation: working clothes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lomp
English translation:working clothes
Entered by: Don Spade

10:06 Mar 28, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: lomp
Sanitary facilities on building sites - "Det rigges til lomp, min. samlet veggplass 40cm pr. person." This is apparently in a "våtrom"
Don Spade
changing space
Explanation:
What I can think of is 'lomp' in the meaning 'working clothes'. My guess is that they are setting up a changing room and allotting at least 40 cm wallspace for each person.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks - all other sources had failed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4workwear/workclothes.
Shaun Friel
2changing space
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workwear/workclothes.


Explanation:
Coveralls, safety clothing etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbeidstøy


    Reference: http://www.findland.no/poa/ordliste/l.htm
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
changing space


Explanation:
What I can think of is 'lomp' in the meaning 'working clothes'. My guess is that they are setting up a changing room and allotting at least 40 cm wallspace for each person.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks - all other sources had failed!