KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

prisbærende

English translation: cost center / cost cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:prisbærende enhet
English translation:cost center / cost cell
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

16:28 Mar 28, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: prisbærende
Prisbærende enheter i den tekniske beskrivelsen er poster angitt med eget nummer i venstre kolonne og med måleenhet og mengde.
Don Spade
cost center / cost cell in tender
Explanation:
-The technical description contains cost centres, which are items identified with a number in the left column as well as unit of measure and quantity -

All organisations are split financially into various Cost Centres and it is vital for a company to be able to have easy access to information relating to the operating costs of each of those Cost Centres.

http://www.intell-time.co.uk/TCindex.htm?http://www.intell-t...
Cost Centres are not always easily defined by different locations or even different departments. It can be the case that you have two employees working side by side doing the same job but for one reason or another they are assigned to two different Cost Centres



«Det er svært viktig at identifisering, sanering og avfallshåndtering blir prisbærende poster i anbud på
rehabiliterings- og rivejobber. På den måten sikrer vi at de som ønsker å drive seriøst og miljøvennlig i byggenæringen, er i stand til å konkurrere om saneringsjobbene. Mangelfulle anbudsbeskrivelser favoriserer miljøsinkene.»
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cost center / cost cell in tender
Tore Bjerkek
4units marked with a priceTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
units marked with a price


Explanation:
I think with these instructions they want to make sure they know what the price refers to

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost center / cost cell in tender


Explanation:
-The technical description contains cost centres, which are items identified with a number in the left column as well as unit of measure and quantity -

All organisations are split financially into various Cost Centres and it is vital for a company to be able to have easy access to information relating to the operating costs of each of those Cost Centres.

http://www.intell-time.co.uk/TCindex.htm?http://www.intell-t...
Cost Centres are not always easily defined by different locations or even different departments. It can be the case that you have two employees working side by side doing the same job but for one reason or another they are assigned to two different Cost Centres



«Det er svært viktig at identifisering, sanering og avfallshåndtering blir prisbærende poster i anbud på
rehabiliterings- og rivejobber. På den måten sikrer vi at de som ønsker å drive seriøst og miljøvennlig i byggenæringen, er i stand til å konkurrere om saneringsjobbene. Mangelfulle anbudsbeskrivelser favoriserer miljøsinkene.»

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 days18 hrs