KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

tiltransportere

English translation: Delivered equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tiltransportere
English translation:Delivered equipment
Entered by: Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie

16:38 Mar 28, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: tiltransportere
Entreprenøren er ansvarlig for å påvise plassering av alle spikerslag og forsterkninger som er nødvendig for å kunne montere eget og tiltransportert utstyr.
Don Spade
Delivered equipment
Explanation:
Eller "transported equipment". Tror det menes eget utstyr og utstyr som er levert/transportert.
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks. This verb obviously has more than one meaning - this may be the right one in the context. I need to do more research.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipment belonging to subcontractorsRichard Lawson
4Delivered equipment
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
4deploy
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deploy


Explanation:
...deployed equipment.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivered equipment


Explanation:
Eller "transported equipment". Tror det menes eget utstyr og utstyr som er levert/transportert.

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks. This verb obviously has more than one meaning - this may be the right one in the context. I need to do more research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: This is a purely literal translation, and is pure guesswork. "Tiltransportere" is a legal term and has nothing to do with transport of equipment to the site.
2 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek: Yes. The point here is probably to specify the differnt sources being his own and subcontractors'
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment belonging to subcontractors


Explanation:
I suggest that you look at the explanation of the term "tiltransportere" in Ronald Craig's Stor Norsk-Engelsk Juridisk Ordbok. "Tiltransportert" is a legal term. In this case, it almost certainly refers to the relationship between the main contractor and subcontractors. It has nothing to do with transport of equipment.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147