KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

RS i mill NOK

English translation: Budget Summary in Norwegian crowns


10:36 Mar 31, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: RS i mill NOK
Post: Felleskostnader
Definisjon
Rigg
Midlertidig infrastruktur
(etc.)
Enhet: RS i mill NOK
Don Spade
English translation:Budget Summary in Norwegian crowns
Explanation:
RS can have a series of meanings, in accounting it means "revisjonsstandarder" ="auditing standards", it is a standard in computer engineering, but this time I'm pretty sure we're talking about RS= RegnskapsSammendrag, or "budget summary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"budget summery in MILLION Norwegian crowns\" is the correct version
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks. Not sure if this is right but it is a possibility.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Budget Summary in Norwegian crowns
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3Remaining Sum in .. million Norwegian crownsJonathan Widell
1Relative Strength in million Norwegian CrownsJonathan Widell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Relative Strength in million Norwegian Crowns


Explanation:
RSI is Relative Strength Index. Who knows "RS i" could be a typo! Unfortunately RSI wouldn't make sense even then.

However, I do know that "i mill NOK" means "in million Norwegian Crowns" (NOK).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RS may mean anything: referanse, resistens, resistanse, rotasjon etc.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget Summary in Norwegian crowns


Explanation:
RS can have a series of meanings, in accounting it means "revisjonsstandarder" ="auditing standards", it is a standard in computer engineering, but this time I'm pretty sure we're talking about RS= RegnskapsSammendrag, or "budget summary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"budget summery in MILLION Norwegian crowns\" is the correct version


    Reference: http://www.bygg.ntnu.no/veg/undervisning/videreg_kurs/jernba...
    Reference: http://www.nist.gov/public_affairs/budget/2003table.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks. Not sure if this is right but it is a possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tore Bjerkek: Remember "million" NOR. Could be. See possible source http://www.bygg.ntnu.no/batek/fordypn/sib30ag-ka/SIB 30AG-Op... (-Operaen blir i alle fall dyr og dessuten risikabel og plassert langt unna konserthuset og sentrum!!!!!!)
57 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remaining Sum in .. million Norwegian crowns


Explanation:
RS could simply mean "resterende", which might suit the context the best. Or it could be some other cognate of "rest": "remaining sum", "restgjeld", "restparti"...

One might have to know some Norwegian to figure this out. I didn't know I wanted these points so bad.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: never seen this abbeviation used for "remaining sum". Knowing some Norwegian would certainly help....
59 mins
  -> It could also be "resterende saldo"
The asker has declined this answer