KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Indentantur materiell

English translation: quartermaster's stores/supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Indentantur materiell
English translation:quartermaster's stores/supplies
Entered by: Richard Lawson

15:12 May 21, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Indentantur materiell
Protective gear for armed forces
doatley
Norway
quartermaster's stores/supplies
Explanation:
N-E Militærordbok, Ark et al.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quartermaster's stores/suppliesRichard Lawson
1Below:
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quartermaster's stores/supplies


Explanation:
N-E Militærordbok, Ark et al.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roald Toskedal: Ammm, you sure about that one? The quartermaster's stores sounds more like a 'slop chest' to me :)
11 mins
  -> Forsvarets katalog over engelske betegnelser translates "Intendanturavdeling" as "Quartermaster Branch". Both Ark's and Marm's N-E military dictionaries translate "intendanturmateriell" as "quartermaster's stores/supplies".

agree  Tore Bjerkek: Ubegripelig. Selv Forsvaret har sløyfet intendantur her: http://www.mil.no/flo/land/start/;jsessionid=HLOF5TSJXFX3HFO...
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Below:


Explanation:
I have to agree with you Richard, sorry for disagreeing, I actually meant to set 'neutral', but it didn't take :) I was willing to swear that 'Quartermater's stores' was similar to a 'slop chest', but I stand corrected. sorry!

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289