KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

kvartermateriell

English translation: army camp supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kvartermateriell
English translation:army camp supplies
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

15:14 May 21, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: kvartermateriell
Protective gear for armed forces / military
doatley
Norway
(army) camp supplies
Explanation:
This is what is needed for army camp accomodations: linen, towels, soaps etc.
http://forsvaret.bergersen.no/standard/STANDOK/FS_7610-/0235...
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accommodation storesRichard Lawson
5(army) camp supplies
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(army) camp supplies


Explanation:
This is what is needed for army camp accomodations: linen, towels, soaps etc.
http://forsvaret.bergersen.no/standard/STANDOK/FS_7610-/0235...

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accommodation stores


Explanation:
N-E Militærordbok, Ark et al.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147