KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

fullprofilboring

English translation: full-face drilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fullprofilboring
English translation:full-face drilling
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:50 May 28, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: fullprofilboring
Tunnelling technique/rock blasting.
doatley
Norway
full-face drilling
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hist.no/aft/engelsk/civil.php
http://www.wirth-europe.de/hard rock/Office Hard Rock.htm
http://www.lv.is/EN/article.asp?catID=74&ArtId=396
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1full-face drilling
Sven Petersson
4 -1hard rock tunnel boringxxxTransflux


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-face drilling


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hist.no/aft/engelsk/civil.php
http://www.wirth-europe.de/hard rock/Office Hard Rock.htm
http://www.lv.is/EN/article.asp?catID=74&ArtId=396

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: TNC 73: Bergteknisk ordlista gives full-face boring (def: drivning utan sprängning av ort eller tunnel med uttag av hela sektionen samtidigt)
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hard rock tunnel boring


Explanation:
The WINDOWS programme IBA FULLPROF is a tool for estimating time consumption and costs for hard rock tunnel boring.

IBA Fullprof is based on the project reports described in the project HARD ROCK TUNNEL BORING - Technique and Production. Input data are e.g. TBM diameter, machine factors and geological parameters, while the output is e.g. advance rate per hour or week, cutter wear and costs, total tunnelling costs etc.



    Reference: http://www.bygg.ntnu.no/batek/anleggsdrift/eng/index.htm
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The term "fullprofilboring" does nt imply anything about the kind of rock (hard, soft, etc.) being drilled in.
9 mins