KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

plasthall

English translation: plastic building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:plasthall
English translation:plastic building
Entered by: Richard Lawson

07:50 May 28, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: plasthall
Tunnelling techniques/caverns/rock blasting
doatley
Norway
plastic building
Explanation:
Plasthaller are called plastic buildings in English. However these constructions may be called something else if used in connection with rock blasting, etc. It would be useful to have more contextual information.

This is an example of a translation from a website:
Klaúsen International Ltd. AS har fått ein ordre på 110 bogar til plasthall-produksjon på Rubb Industri AS, 5420 RUBBESTADNESET

Klausen International Ltd. AS has received an order from Rubb Industri AS, N-5420 RUBBESTADNESET, for delivery of parts for their production of plastic buildings (http://www.klausen.no/eng/int_sisten.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following quote from a website would seem to corroborate \"plastic buildings\":

Where an inside work space is not available, perform abrasive blasting and sanding within spray booths or tarp enclosures. The inside of a building provides the most protected space, but if a large enough interior space is not available, a suitably sized area can beprotected with tarps or temporary plastic buildings can be used. Tarps help prevent residue fromdrifting to nonwork areas of the marina and into surface waters.
(epa.gov/owow/nps/mmsp/Section-4-5.pdf)
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plastic buildingRichard Lawson
4tarpaulin enclosureRichard Lawson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastic building


Explanation:
Plasthaller are called plastic buildings in English. However these constructions may be called something else if used in connection with rock blasting, etc. It would be useful to have more contextual information.

This is an example of a translation from a website:
Klaúsen International Ltd. AS har fått ein ordre på 110 bogar til plasthall-produksjon på Rubb Industri AS, 5420 RUBBESTADNESET

Klausen International Ltd. AS has received an order from Rubb Industri AS, N-5420 RUBBESTADNESET, for delivery of parts for their production of plastic buildings (http://www.klausen.no/eng/int_sisten.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following quote from a website would seem to corroborate \"plastic buildings\":

Where an inside work space is not available, perform abrasive blasting and sanding within spray booths or tarp enclosures. The inside of a building provides the most protected space, but if a large enough interior space is not available, a suitably sized area can beprotected with tarps or temporary plastic buildings can be used. Tarps help prevent residue fromdrifting to nonwork areas of the marina and into surface waters.
(epa.gov/owow/nps/mmsp/Section-4-5.pdf)


    Reference: http://www.plasticvilleusa.org/others/home.html
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarpaulin enclosure


Explanation:
I now feel fairly certain that the term you need is "tarpaulin enclosure".


    Reference: http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/0/8c9c50f2d8dfb165852565c50...
    Reference: http://www.deq.state.va.us/pdf/titlevpermits/60326sb.pdf
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147