KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Gjerdesag

English translation: mitre saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Gjerdesag
English translation:mitre saw
Entered by: wiita

15:37 Jul 8, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Gjerdesag
A tool...
wiita
Norway
mitre saw
Explanation:
The literal translation would be fence saw, but my guess is you want the term for a 'gjærsag' - a combination rack and saw to cut objects in precise angles. I'm guessing at the English, however....
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick response!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gjerdesag (table saw)
Tore Bjerkek
5NorsawRichard Lawson
3industrial sawxxxTransflux
3 -1mitre saw
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mitre saw


Explanation:
The literal translation would be fence saw, but my guess is you want the term for a 'gjærsag' - a combination rack and saw to cut objects in precise angles. I'm guessing at the English, however....

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick response!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: I see no reason why gjerdesag should be a misspelling for gjærsag. Gjerdesagen is a type of building saw, and is a Norwegian invention, see below.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial saw


Explanation:
All of the above saws can be fitted with a fixed outfeed table and fence to ensure total accuracy when cutting very long lengths of timber or sheet material.

http://www.norsaw.co.uk/index.htm
http://www.oxangel.no/nysideprod.htm

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gjerdesag (table saw)


Explanation:
Gjerdesag er et varemerke for en en bordag som kan kappe (rett over) og gjære (på skrå). Den produseres av Ernex AS
http://www.ernex.no/no/modeller/1500.shtml


Miter saw er av en annen type og heter gjæringssag på norsk.
http://www.dewalt.com/us/products/tool_detail_listing.asp?ca...


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Thanks - You saved me the trouble! I believe it is marketed abroad as "Norsaw".
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norsaw


Explanation:
Ernex AS has some information in English that you might find useful:

The unique concept of The Norsaw® (Gjerdesagen®).
The secret behind the Norsaw (Gjerde) concept is the revolving turntable, ball jointed arm and the tilting saw blade. Regardless of how you rotate the turntable or tilt the blade, the elevation arm is always on the same side. You can turn the table from 0-135° and tilt the blade in 45° at the same time. This gives you a universal saw, which takes cutting, ripping and mitring challenges in its stride. The versatile infeed table with a long rip fence, scale and length stop is another reason for the success of the Norsaw concept. These time and cost saving features makes it the indispensable tool for the builder. You have got three saws in one!

Once upon a time...
A Norwegian carpenter by name Arne Gjerde, developed the world's first building saw with a revolving turntable, known in Scandinavia as "Gjerdesagen".

Mr. Gjerde, a carpenter by trade, introduced the ingenious idea that by use of a revolving turntable, he could improve the basic woodcutting operations a lot. He combined the simple known principles of the existing saws with his revolutionary idea of combining the turntable with a ball-jointed arm. This working method was time saving and reduced labour costs. A marvellous new tool was born!



The versatile infeed table together with the long rip fence is another reason for the success of the concept. Equipped with both the infeed and outfeed table the Norsaw enables one man to do everything from cutting wide boards to precision length cutting for window frames. The work piece moves easily on rollers, and the scale, rip fence and length stop make precision cutting easy and enable high work rates.




    Reference: http://www.ernex.no/eng/om_n.html
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147