KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

ST¥RRE

English translation: greater


10:20 Nov 7, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: ST¥RRE
It is a heading
Ian
English translation:greater
Explanation:
This is what the word means, but I would need to see what it is a heading for in ordr to judge whether this is an appropriate translation in the context.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in answering. The answer "greater" was correct for the heading. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2larger
Per Bergvall
5 -1strongersmarinella
4greaterRichard Lawson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater


Explanation:
This is what the word means, but I would need to see what it is a heading for in ordr to judge whether this is an appropriate translation in the context.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in answering. The answer "greater" was correct for the heading. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stronger


Explanation:
it's the meaning, but without context it's difficult to help really..

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: "stronger" means "sterkere" in Norwegian
5 mins
  -> oooopppps, I'm sleeping this morning, of course it's "bigger", larger"

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
larger


Explanation:
Assuming the ¥ should have been Ø (o-slash), in which case the word is større as in stor - større - størst (large - larger - largest). Bigger is probably equally appropriate.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
14 mins

agree  Christine Andersen
4 hrs