KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

snittringskoblinger

English translation: die ring couplings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:snittringskoblinger
English translation:die ring couplings
Entered by: Richard Lawson

07:48 Jan 20, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: snittringskoblinger
Invitation to tender for a turbine:
Skjøting av målerør skjer med rustfrie snittringkoblinger.
Carole Hognestad
die ring couplings
Explanation:
Prestesæter's N-E Teknisk Ordbok gives "die ring" for "snittring".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cutting ring couplings
Roald Toskedal
3die ring couplingsRichard Lawson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die ring couplings


Explanation:
Prestesæter's N-E Teknisk Ordbok gives "die ring" for "snittring".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting ring couplings


Explanation:
Apparently, this term is in use in the industry, admittedly by a German company in this reference, but I also got 47 other hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.kurt-freytag.de/freytag_eng_s/_highpressure_fitti...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289