KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

avtaster

English translation: scans/senses/ reads off/ reads out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avtaster
English translation:scans/senses/ reads off/ reads out
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:06 Jan 20, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: avtaster
Turbine power plant specification:
Frekvensmåling utføres med induktive givere som avtaster en presisjonstannskive montert på enden av generatorakselen.
Carole Hognestad
scans
Explanation:
probably. Hope it helps. Good luck, Carole Hognestad!
Searched Norwegian pages for "avtaster". Results 1 - 3 of about 5. Search took 0.07 seconds.

RIAA Forsterker
... F.eks. vil en avtaster som leverer 5 mV ved 5 cm/s levere 1 mV ved 1 cm/s.
Denne avtasteren spesifiseres å ha en følsomhet på 1 mV/cm/s. ...
home.no.net/andiha/artikler/audio/riaamp.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Koding
... Dette avtaster D/A-omformerens utgangssignal når det er stabilt og fastholder
denne verdien til neste data-ord er blitt omformet og stabilt. ...
home.no.net/andiha/artikler/adc/koding.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Fysisk lag
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 17 Slide 49 Tids multipleksing 1 n n . . . . . 3 2 1 • hver kanal for tilgang
til mediet en gitt tid (tidsluke) • avtaster hver kanal i sekvens om og ...
folk.uio.no/inf240/Foiler/uke-6o-3x.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 11:14:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx & takk for grading, Carole Hognestad!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sense
Roald Toskedal
4scans
Сергей Лузан
3reads off
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reads off


Explanation:
Jeg ser for meg en innretning a la en kamfølger, som avleser profilen på presisjonstannskiven og formidler denne som et elektrisk signal.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Nja, det er vel heller snakk om en Hall-effekt-føler, som gir én puls per tann som dreier forbi.
55 mins
  -> Skulle ikke forundre meg - men jeg fastholder forslaget til oversettelse...:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scans


Explanation:
probably. Hope it helps. Good luck, Carole Hognestad!
Searched Norwegian pages for "avtaster". Results 1 - 3 of about 5. Search took 0.07 seconds.

RIAA Forsterker
... F.eks. vil en avtaster som leverer 5 mV ved 5 cm/s levere 1 mV ved 1 cm/s.
Denne avtasteren spesifiseres å ha en følsomhet på 1 mV/cm/s. ...
home.no.net/andiha/artikler/audio/riaamp.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Koding
... Dette avtaster D/A-omformerens utgangssignal når det er stabilt og fastholder
denne verdien til neste data-ord er blitt omformet og stabilt. ...
home.no.net/andiha/artikler/adc/koding.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Fysisk lag
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 17 Slide 49 Tids multipleksing 1 n n . . . . . 3 2 1 • hver kanal for tilgang
til mediet en gitt tid (tidsluke) • avtaster hver kanal i sekvens om og ...
folk.uio.no/inf240/Foiler/uke-6o-3x.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 11:14:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx & takk for grading, Carole Hognestad!


    Reference: http://google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: I think your references are referring to 'sampling' rather than 'sensing'.
4 days
  -> Initially you suggestion seemd too 'vague' (Re.: Hornby), Roald Toskedal, but then I discovered confirmations (Re.: Random, 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense


Explanation:
A sensor senses... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-01-25 17:06:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is given for this context only.


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289