KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Telecom(munications)

opprinnelsesmarkering

English translation: origin of call identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:opprinnelsesmarkering
English translation:origin of call identification
Entered by: brigidm

15:27 Mar 22, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Norwegian term or phrase: opprinnelsesmarkering
A function in an emergency medical communication centre (AMK - akuttmedisinsk kommunikasjonssentral). It's just a list of functions, but this comes under the "maps" section, so I think it's a function for marking/identifying the origin of the emergency call.
brigidm
Norway
indication of origin (of call)
Explanation:
So says Clue.
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
I found the following definition: "System for å fremskaffe opplysninger om hvor en henvendelse kommer fra.". Have therefore decided that this is the closest to my final choice: "origin of call identification". Thanks Carole et al.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indication of origin (of call)Carole Hognestad
4call identification (or call ID)
Terje Ostgaard
2origin marking
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication of origin (of call)


Explanation:
So says Clue.

Carole Hognestad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I found the following definition: "System for å fremskaffe opplysninger om hvor en henvendelse kommer fra.". Have therefore decided that this is the closest to my final choice: "origin of call identification". Thanks Carole et al.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
origin marking


Explanation:
If it's a function for marking/identifying the origin of the emergency call, this is a very strange expression to use. If the origin of the call is Trondheim, or Tampere, Finland, any 'markering' can only be done by displaying the CLIP (Calling Line Identification Presentation), or the dialling number in plain language. The only 'markering' (flagging by way of colour or symbol) that would make any sense would be to identify the incomong call as an external or internal call.
I'm inclined to doubt that any of this is what's going on here, and suspect that it's a matter of hardware or software features carrying identification of origin, or in this case - mapping facilities showing identification of the mapper in question. Copyright Norsk Kartverk would be an example of such origin marking.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see now I didn't mention this, but this is some kind of comms system, and I would imagine that this "markering" relates to the maps (presumably on a screen). Could it then mean to mark the location of a call on a map? There is a function called "Caller ID", so it's definitely not that that's meant here.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call identification (or call ID)


Explanation:
The term "opprinnelsesmarkering" is used "everywhere" in Norwegian as a term describing the caller ID service for phones (Google it ans see). I am convinced the same applies here.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian