KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Telecom(munications)

radiobetjeningsoverdrag

English translation: Radio control interconnection


15:57 Mar 24, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio communication
Norwegian term or phrase: radiobetjeningsoverdrag
Standard abbreviation: RBO.

A definition found reads as follows: "En for helseradionettet spesielt spesifisert elektronisk
styringsenhet som bl.a. styrer signaleringen mellom
radiobase, det offentlige telenettet og eventuell
tilknyttet betjeningsenhet."
brigidm
Norway
English translation:Radio control interconnection
Explanation:
An "overdrag" is an (electronic) interconnection between two similar systems that are not directly connectable, here signalling on a radio comm. system and the common telephone net.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
When the choice falls between an engineer and a dictionary, well, what can I say... Thanks, Roald!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(radio control) trunk line relay set
Terje Ostgaard
4Radio control interconnection
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radio control interconnection


Explanation:
An "overdrag" is an (electronic) interconnection between two similar systems that are not directly connectable, here signalling on a radio comm. system and the common telephone net.


    Reference: http://www.elektro.no/index.php?option=com_content&task=blog...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
When the choice falls between an engineer and a dictionary, well, what can I say... Thanks, Roald!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  absciarretta: Imponert!
16 mins
  -> Vel, du vet, 30 år som ingeniør i faget hjelper jo litt... ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(radio control) trunk line relay set


Explanation:
With all due respect for Roald's expertise, he knows his field and is probably right , but this is the definition of Kunnskapsforlagets English-Norwegian Technical Dictionary as related to telecom.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, OK, but this is more of a dedicated piece of equipment, whereas "overdrag" is mostly an 'ad hoc' box... There is no telling that any relays are involved :)
15 mins