KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Telecom(munications)

gjennomsnakk

English translation: talkaround


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gjennomsnakk
English translation:talkaround
Entered by: brigidm

12:53 Mar 26, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Norwegian term or phrase: gjennomsnakk
Radio communications - emergency services.
Sentence:"Skal kunne iverksette medlyttsperr og gjennomsnakk."
brigidm
Norway
talk-around
Explanation:
Langt fra sikker, men du kan i hvert fall bruke koblingen under til å finsjekke :-).
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
Det ser ut som du husker riktig, Per. Takk, igjen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rebroadcast
Jande
2voice forwarding
Sven Petersson
2talk-around
Per Riise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
talk-around


Explanation:
Langt fra sikker, men du kan i hvert fall bruke koblingen under til å finsjekke :-).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=no&rls=com.microsoft%3Ano&q=...
Per Riise
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Det ser ut som du husker riktig, Per. Takk, igjen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voice forwarding


Explanation:
Please see http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skogbrann for technical explanation.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebroadcast


Explanation:
(radio) rebroadcast system

cross-talk is noise generated by people talking on other frequencies and is to be avoided. It doesn't seem like gjennomsnakk.


http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helseradio

Ved større ulykker kan basestasjonene settes i gjennomsnakk, også kalt aksjonssamband.

Radio rebroadcast system

do a google search on rebroadcast system for example in one way communication:

The radio rebroadcast system allows CityLink to override the signal on your car radio with safety messages or specific emergency instructions. When driving in a CityLink tunnel it is recommended to always have your car radio switched on.

The link below explaing a voice and data rebroadcast system in two way communication:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4131849.html




Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish