KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

stakk utenfor

English translation: protruded beyond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stakk utenfor
English translation:protruded beyond
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:49 Jan 9, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / insurance claim
Norwegian term or phrase: stakk utenfor
Would someone please mind clarifying the meaning of this latter sentence for me:
Pallestørrelsen har ikke vaert tilpasset pakkene med sild. Dette har ført til forsjell i størrelsee på pallene og lasten ved at pallene stakk utenfor pakkene med sild.
(Proofreading, and I'm sure the translator has made a mistake).
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
protruded beyond
Explanation:
I'm no logistics expert, but I would imagine that this meant that the size of the crates was less than that of the pallets. This would therefore pose a logistical problem in terms of lifting, loading/unloading and stacking. Here's an example I found with a search for "pallets + protrude + crates + logistics"

"Material items when packed onto pallets shall at no time protrude beyond the
extremities of the pallet." see link.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extended beyond
Per Bergvall
3 +1protruded beyond
brigidm
4stuck out, protruded, extended further thanErik Dupont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck out, protruded, extended further than


Explanation:
As I understand it, the pallets were larger then the herring packages, so the pallets "protruded" ('extended further than) the packages themselves.

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protruded beyond


Explanation:
I'm no logistics expert, but I would imagine that this meant that the size of the crates was less than that of the pallets. This would therefore pose a logistical problem in terms of lifting, loading/unloading and stacking. Here's an example I found with a search for "pallets + protrude + crates + logistics"

"Material items when packed onto pallets shall at no time protrude beyond the
extremities of the pallet." see link.


    Reference: http://www.santos.com/library/S002%20-%20Specification%20for...
brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigid!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Albeit more relevant were it the other way around, I should think
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Per

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extended beyond


Explanation:
No mistake (at least not by the translator). The pallets were bigger than the herring packages, that's all. More of a problem were it the other way around, I should think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-09 12:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to fancy it up, you could say the pallet footprint exceeded that of the herring packages (or was it salmon?).
That's incidentally as ugly a piece of mistranslation as one could ever hope to see. Certainly one for the record books. Thanks!

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 78