KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

konseptvalgutredning

English translation: choice of concept study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:konseptvalgutredning
English translation:choice of concept study
Entered by: brigidm

16:33 Feb 5, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Norwegian term or phrase: konseptvalgutredning
• Konseptvalgutredning for transportsystemet på Nord-Jæren
brigidm
Norway
concept evaluation report
Explanation:
See Norwegian reference to "konseptvalgutredning" for the Stad ship tunnel at the first reference link below, and a related English announcement using "concept evaluation" to describe the completed report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-06 11:10:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Du er altfor snill, Brigid. Tusen takk!
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
I'm entering the official term in the open glossary, for future ref. Thanks, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concept evaluation report
Charles Ek
3elaboration of concept choice
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaboration of concept choice


Explanation:
elaboration of the chosen concept for the transport system in the northern Jæren district...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept evaluation report


Explanation:
See Norwegian reference to "konseptvalgutredning" for the Stad ship tunnel at the first reference link below, and a related English announcement using "concept evaluation" to describe the completed report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-06 11:10:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Du er altfor snill, Brigid. Tusen takk!

Example sentence(s):
  • "The concept evaluation will provide the government with grounds for decision-making when deciding on whether to go ahead with the project. "

    Reference: http://www.kystverket.no/default.aspx?did=9538958
    Reference: http://www.kystverket.no/default.aspx?did=9648967
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I'm entering the official term in the open glossary, for future ref. Thanks, Charles.