KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bybånd

English translation: urban corridor/belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bybånd
English translation:urban corridor/belt
Entered by: brigidm

08:26 Feb 9, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / urban planning
Norwegian term or phrase: bybånd
"Geografisk er Bybåndet Sandnes – Stavanger hovedaksen. Bybåndet omfatter begge bysentra Sandnes og Stavanger. For Stavanger er det naturlig å se på forlengelsen til Urban Sjøfront som en del av bybanens hovedrutenett."
brigidm
Norway
urban corridor
Explanation:
See the reference link for the example sentence.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urban corridor
Charles Ek
4corridor
Harald Roald
4urban belt
Per Bergvall
4 -1metro area
Tara Chace


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corridor


Explanation:
jeg tror du fint kan oversette dette som"The Sandnes-Stavanger corridor"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dublin-Belfast_corridor
    Reference: http://www.lhds.bcu.ac.uk/strategicdevelopment/corridors-pro...
Harald Roald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban corridor


Explanation:
See the reference link for the example sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Front Range Urban Corridor is an oblong region of urban population located along the eastern face of the Southern Rocky Mountains in the U.S. states of Colorado and Wyoming.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front_Range_Urban_Corridor
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban belt


Explanation:
I too like urban belt ...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 78

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metro area


Explanation:
Short for "metropolitan area." This is how I'd phrase it if I were talking about a similar situation in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-10 16:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You hear this used for smaller towns in the U.S. as well as large cities. For example, you'll hear people discuss the Salinas-Monterey metro area or the Santa Cruz/Monterey metro area.

Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: A "metropolitan area" is a large city and its surrounding associated communities, e.g, Denver, or a contiguous grouping of two or more large cities, e.g., Seattle-Tacoma or Dallas-Fort Worth. The Norwegian term is "storbyregion."
8 hrs