KudoZ home » Norwegian to German » Tourism & Travel

selvhushold

German translation: Selbstverpflegung


08:44 Mar 16, 2007
Norwegian to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: selvhushold
The question is for a friend. It's about a facility that one can rent. It's not just a hytte, but a mission center with kitchen and the like. People can rent the whole place, but they will have to cater for themselves. What's the correct German term for this?

Thanks!
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
German translation:Selbstverpflegung
Explanation:
Selbst für die Verpflegung sorgen (Einkaufen und Kochen etc.) - im Gegensatz zu z. B. Vollpension/Halbpension etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2007-03-16 09:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice that you might not understand German yourself. Selbstverpflegung = self-catering
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, and sorry for the late reaction, I forgot about this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SelbstversorgerBettina Baur
4Selbstverpflegung
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selbstversorger


Explanation:
This means that you have to prepare your meals yourself, but there is a Kitchen where you can do this.

Bettina Baur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Rosenberg: This is often used within tourism, but actually the word has a different meaning http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selbstversorgung = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-sufficiency
24 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstverpflegung


Explanation:
Selbst für die Verpflegung sorgen (Einkaufen und Kochen etc.) - im Gegensatz zu z. B. Vollpension/Halbpension etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2007-03-16 09:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice that you might not understand German yourself. Selbstverpflegung = self-catering


    Reference: http://www.oekoadressen.de/lexikon/48---ferienwohnung-indivi...
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, and sorry for the late reaction, I forgot about this question.