KudoZ home » Norwegian to Spanish » Government / Politics

fylke

Spanish translation: Condado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fylke
Spanish translation:Condado
Entered by: Will Matter

18:21 Dec 3, 2004
Norwegian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: fylke
Kan noen fortelle meg hva som er best oversettelse av fylke. Er det condado eller provincia?
Takker på forhånd.
ojinaga
Condado
Explanation:
Fylke=county=condado.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Gracias willmatter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CondadoWill Matter
4distrito
carloscruz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Condado


Explanation:
Fylke=county=condado.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias willmatter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Marin: Yo votaría por provincia o distrito. Nunca he oído hablar de "condados" en España
2 days19 hrs

3022 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distrito


Explanation:
"Condado" is a translation of "county", which is the administrative term preferred in English-speaking countries. "Provincia" describes better the Spanish administrative system, but it has the association to an imperial government system. "Distrito" is a neutral term that describes well the administrative nature of the regions in which Norway is divided. Check the definition of the three terms by RAE.

carloscruz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish