KudoZ home » Norwegian to Swedish » Other

goldperiode

Swedish translation: sinperiod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:goldperiode
Swedish translation:sinperiod
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:32 Aug 11, 2002
Norwegian to Swedish translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: goldperiode
About cows:
"Goldperiode og ydelse i efterfølgende laktation"
Sven Petersson
Sweden
"dry" - en period där kon står/är i sin och inte ger mjölk
Explanation:
"gold" - barren, sterile; (om kyr (kor), også) dry - enl. Norsk-Engelsk blå ordbok Kunnskapsförlaget. I det här sammanhanget "sina".

Litet sent påtänkt men nu kan du i alla fall "stänga" frågan. För svar har du väl hittat själv för länge sedan! :-)
Selected response from:

Rottie
Grading comment
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"dry" - en period där kon står/är i sin och inte ger mjölk
Rottie
3gallperiod
Monica Berntsson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gallperiod


Explanation:
Kan det vara \"gall\" efter \"gjeld\". \"Gjeldko\" = gallko. Gall = ofruktsam.

Norsk-svensk ordbok + Norstedts

Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Does not fit context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit context.

628 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dry" - en period där kon står/är i sin och inte ger mjölk


Explanation:
"gold" - barren, sterile; (om kyr (kor), også) dry - enl. Norsk-Engelsk blå ordbok Kunnskapsförlaget. I det här sammanhanget "sina".

Litet sent påtänkt men nu kan du i alla fall "stänga" frågan. För svar har du väl hittat själv för länge sedan! :-)

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
:o)