KudoZ home » Norwegian (Bokmal) to English » Telecom(munications)

tellerskritt

English translation: phone use charges


21:05 Feb 21, 2008
Norwegian (Bokmal) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephone subscription
Norwegian (Bokmal) term or phrase: tellerskritt
Charged with use of telephone.
doatley
Norway
English translation:phone use charges
Explanation:
Considering that "tellerskritt" isn't in use anymore by phone companies (they now charge by the minute), and is more of a legacy thing, you can easily just rewrite the line. Use equivalent expressions like cost, minutes etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-22 06:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of modern usage: "Tellerskrittene kan bli veldig dyre når du ringer til utlandet, avhengig av operatøren" -> "Phone usage costs can become very high when making international calls, depending on which provider you use."
Selected response from:

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3phone use charges
Frode Aleksandersen
3unit(s)
valhalla55


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit(s)


Explanation:
my option

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frode Aleksandersen: If you absolutely have to use it in the traditional sense of the word "tellerskritt", then yes I agree. Ex. "Several years ago phone companies charged by the unit, whereas now they charge by the minute."
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone use charges


Explanation:
Considering that "tellerskritt" isn't in use anymore by phone companies (they now charge by the minute), and is more of a legacy thing, you can easily just rewrite the line. Use equivalent expressions like cost, minutes etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-22 06:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of modern usage: "Tellerskrittene kan bli veldig dyre når du ringer til utlandet, avhengig av operatøren" -> "Phone usage costs can become very high when making international calls, depending on which provider you use."


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=tell...
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4