KudoZ home » Ottoman to English » Poetry & Literature

İmalat-i harbiye'

English translation: production of army supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ottoman term or phrase:İmalat-i harbiye'
English translation:production of army supplies
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

11:20 Feb 17, 2008
Ottoman to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Ottoman term or phrase: İmalat-i harbiye'
Köylü, memur, esnaf ve tüccar kılığındaki yüz kadar subay ile son 'İmalat-i harbiye' usta ve işçileri, yolcu olarak, öğleden sonra sandallarla gemiye alındılar.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
production of ammunition
Explanation:
production of ammunition/army supplies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 11:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means exactly "war products" in Ottoman Turkish, namely the supplies and products which are needed and used by the army corps in a war case.
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production of ammunition
Serkan Doğan
5defence industryAli Bayraktar
4ammunition factory
emine mizyal adsiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production of ammunition


Explanation:
production of ammunition/army supplies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 11:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means exactly "war products" in Ottoman Turkish, namely the supplies and products which are needed and used by the army corps in a war case.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defence industry


Explanation:
defence industry craftsmen and workers

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammunition factory


Explanation:
O dönemlerde Osmanlı'da harp sanayii olarak mühimmat akla geliyor. Metinde de "ammunition factory workers" diye geçebilir.

emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish