KudoZ home » Panjabi to English » Music

nahin jeena

English translation: someone not willing to live without his/her beloved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Panjabi term or phrase:nahin jeena
English translation:someone not willing to live without his/her beloved
Entered by: Puneet Kaur

17:06 Aug 1, 2004
Panjabi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Panjabi term or phrase: nahin jeena
song title
d
not willing to live without his/her beloved
Explanation:
someone is not willing to live without his/her beloved
Selected response from:

Puneet Kaur
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not to survive/not to live
chopra_2002
5 +1not willing to live without his/her belovedPuneet Kaur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not to survive/not to live


Explanation:
It just connotes that the singer does not want to live or survive. I just guess that he is saying to his darling that he does not want to survive or live without her!

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh
8 mins

agree  Harinder Dhillon
4 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
5 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day10 hrs

agree  nkaur: not to live
22 days

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not willing to live without his/her beloved


Explanation:
someone is not willing to live without his/her beloved

Puneet Kaur
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nkaur
19 days
  -> thanks