ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Law (general)

زن صیغه ای

English translation: sigheh wife / temporary wife (marriage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:زن صیغه ای
English translation:sigheh wife / temporary wife (marriage)
Entered by: skn.nosrati

09:30 Feb 3, 2012
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: زن صیغه ای
او در چهار ده دیگر زن صیغه ای دارد.
skn.nosrati
sigheh wife / temporary wife (marriage)
Explanation:
Search sigheh wife and you will find a lot of examples.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sigheh wife / temporary wife (marriage)
Mahmoud akbari
5 +1concubinegladbird


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sigheh wife / temporary wife (marriage)


Explanation:
Search sigheh wife and you will find a lot of examples.

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kotarba: thank you
1 day6 hrs

118 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concubine


Explanation:
i suggest "concubine"

gladbird

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alik1088
793 days