ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Management

مطالعات کتابخانه ای

English translation: (library) research, secondary (desk) research

11:00 Jun 7, 2011
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Management
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: مطالعات کتابخانه ای
مطالعات کتابخانه ای (مربوط به مقاله ی علمی در خصوص مدیریت)
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
English translation:(library) research, secondary (desk) research
Explanation:
It seems to me that مطالعات here refers to a type of research (eg field research) and not a field a field of study (eg translation studies, cultural studies). For the definition of "secondary research" see the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-07 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo.
"... and not a field of study"
Selected response from:

Sareh Taromi
Grading comment
tanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(library) research, secondary (desk) research
Sareh Taromi
5 +1bibliographic(al) studies
Reza Ebrahimi
5library science studies
Edward Plaisance Jr
5library studies
Ahmad Kabiri
4Libraries studiesSamaneh Samiee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
library studies


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bibliographic(al) studies


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libraries studies


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(library) research, secondary (desk) research


Explanation:
It seems to me that مطالعات here refers to a type of research (eg field research) and not a field a field of study (eg translation studies, cultural studies). For the definition of "secondary research" see the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-07 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo.
"... and not a field of study"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_research
Sareh Taromi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: in contrast to "field research"
5 hrs
  -> Sure! Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
library science studies


Explanation:
In general, this field of study is called "library science" or "library and information science"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19