ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

ناز

English translation: cute/ to pat/ being coquettish/ spoilt person/hesitate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:ناز کردن/ناز
English translation:cute/ to pat/ being coquettish/ spoilt person/hesitate
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

09:49 Feb 27, 2009
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: ناز
Greetings,

I understand now that ناز has many meanings.

Please could you let me know its main meaning(s) in Modern Persian, and, if you have time, perhaps give me a sample sentence or two?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
cute/ to pat/ being coquettish/ spoilt person
Explanation:
patting a cat: ناز کردن گربه
being coquettish: ناز کردن
spoilt person: ناز نازی - لوس
a cute girl: یک دختر ناز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-27 10:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glassyworld.wordpress.com/2008/02/11/یاهو-ناز-کرد-مای...
demur or hesitate: او را به شام دعوت کردم ولی ناز کرد
I invited her to dinner but she demurred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2009-03-02 19:27:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all.
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks marvellous

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cute/ to pat/ being coquettish/ spoilt person
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +5peach and lovely
Farzad Akmali
5 +4lovely/delicate
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lovely/delicate


Explanation:
The main meaning of ناز is lovely and delicate.
مثل گل ناز است.
She is as delicate/lovely as a flower.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peach and lovely


Explanation:
you can say that again! it's got lots of meaning in different contexts:
ناز و زیبا peach and lovely, beautious and lovely
ناز vainglory
ناز کردن as a verb : caress
ناز کشیدن as a verb: court, foundle, wheedle
ناز و غمزه when talking: la-di-da,
coyness
ناز و نعمت : affluence, ease, luxery

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Emami
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cute/ to pat/ being coquettish/ spoilt person


Explanation:
patting a cat: ناز کردن گربه
being coquettish: ناز کردن
spoilt person: ناز نازی - لوس
a cute girl: یک دختر ناز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-27 10:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glassyworld.wordpress.com/2008/02/11/یاهو-ناز-کرد-مای...
demur or hesitate: او را به شام دعوت کردم ولی ناز کرد
I invited her to dinner but she demurred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2009-03-02 19:27:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all.

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks marvellous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hossein Emami, Reza Mohammadnia, Farzad Akmali