ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

درس علوم پایه چهارم ابتدایی

English translation: [The Subject of]Science of the 4th Grade of Primary Education/Elementary-school Science for4th grade

10:20 Jun 29, 2012
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: درس علوم پایه چهارم ابتدایی
اثربخشی بازی های آموزشی رایانه ای بر پیشرفت تحصیلی درس علوم پایه چهارم ابتدایی
majidsh
English translation:[The Subject of]Science of the 4th Grade of Primary Education/Elementary-school Science for4th grade
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-29 11:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4th grade Science" by itself would suffice because the context is quite telling.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[The Subject of]Science of the 4th Grade of Primary Education/Elementary-school Science for4th grade
Mohammad Ali Moinfar
5Basic Sciences course/lesson at fourth year/grade of primary/elementary school
Hossein Pour


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[The Subject of]Science of the 4th Grade of Primary Education/Elementary-school Science for4th grade


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-29 11:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4th grade Science" by itself would suffice because the context is quite telling.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Fathy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: just: 4th grade (basic) science is enough in English...yes, "basic" is not really needed...at the 4th grade level it is basic anyhow...if you really, really need a word here, you could use "foundational"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks! But why (basic)? Isn't "science" a fixed term in North American primary education system?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basic Sciences course/lesson at fourth year/grade of primary/elementary school


Explanation:
Basic Sciences course/lesson at fourth year/grade of primary/elementary school



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-06-29 11:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also you may be able to say "Basic Sciences Curriculum" instead of course or lesson depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-06-29 15:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If پایه here means the level of education, then there would be no need for "basic".

Science course/lesson at fourth year/grade of primary/elementary school



Hossein Pour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mohammad Ali Moinfar, Younes Mostafaei, Ahmad Hosseinzadeh