KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Poetry & Literature

به سمت من

English translation: in my direction/towards me


13:47 Feb 18, 2009
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short Stories
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: به سمت من
Greetings,

Some context:
زن جواني داشت به سمت من مي امد، زيبا رو و خوش اندام.

Please tell me if there are any ezafes.

From the position of the word من I hope I'm right in assuming that it means “of me” or “my”, with ezafe before it.

If it’s something like “be samt-e-man” with ezafe, does that automatically mean I can replace it with the word for my? I.e. “be samtam”?

Does the word به have to be written like that or can it be merged with the word without any change of meaning, i.e. بسمت من?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:in my direction/towards me
Explanation:
in my direction/towards me
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in my direction/towards me
Armineh Johannes
5 +1to /toward me
Farzad Akmali
5towards me/ to me
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
towards me/ to me


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to /toward me


Explanation:
A young lady, beauteous and shapely, was coming to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-18 14:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"به سمت" and "به طرف" are the same meaning "to" or "toward" in English. بسمت and به سمت both are correct and no difference, but better to write them separately!

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in my direction/towards me


Explanation:
in my direction/towards me

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: the other ones are OK, too, but I prefer "in my direction"
1 hr