ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Poetry & Literature

شب سرنوشت‌ساز قدر

English translation: the fateful Night of Power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:شب سرنوشت‌ساز قدر
English translation:the fateful Night of Power
Entered by: SeiTT

08:08 May 10, 2010
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiography - جرأت کردم او را پدر بخوانم" - بلقیس شیخ"
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: شب سرنوشت‌ساز قدر
Greetings,

I think this phrase goes together though I'm not sure. Are there kasres between all the words?

My main problem is the second word, “سرنوشت‌ساز”.

More fully:
وقتی برای چندمین بار داشتم به داستان جبرائیل گوش می‌دادم که در شب سرنوشت‌ساز قدر قرآن را بر محمد نازل کرد


All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
There are 2 "Kasre"s
Explanation:
There are two "Kasre"s. One after شب and one after "سرنوشت ساز". Please notice that "سرنوشت ساز" is an adjective at whole. It acts as a word here.
سرنوشت ساز: Determinant, or what that makes our destiny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-10 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qadr Night or Laylat al-Qadr (Arabic: لیلة القدر‎) (also known as Shab-e-Qadr), the Night of Power, the Night of Decree or Night of Measures, is the anniversary of two very important dates in Islam that occurred in the month of Ramadan. "Qadr" is Arabic for power / ability. It is the anniversary of the night Muslims believe the first verses of the Quran were revealed to the Islamic prophet Muhammad.

Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There are 2 "Kasre"s
Salman Rostami
5the fateful night of Qadr
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Vital Night of Qadir
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are 2 "Kasre"s


Explanation:
There are two "Kasre"s. One after شب and one after "سرنوشت ساز". Please notice that "سرنوشت ساز" is an adjective at whole. It acts as a word here.
سرنوشت ساز: Determinant, or what that makes our destiny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-10 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qadr Night or Laylat al-Qadr (Arabic: لیلة القدر‎) (also known as Shab-e-Qadr), the Night of Power, the Night of Decree or Night of Measures, is the anniversary of two very important dates in Islam that occurred in the month of Ramadan. "Qadr" is Arabic for power / ability. It is the anniversary of the night Muslims believe the first verses of the Quran were revealed to the Islamic prophet Muhammad.

Wikipedia

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vital Night of Qadir


Explanation:
Sarneveshsaz, literally means "destinymaking" and connotatively means very important and vital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-05-10 08:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

""Decisive night of Qadir"". Actually this equivalent is better.

Sarneveshsaz can also be an equivalent for "essential/ all-important/ paramount/ decisive"


Kourosh-Abdi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the fateful night of Qadr


Explanation:
personal preference for "fateful" here...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97