KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Religion

خدا شما را دوست ميدارد

English translation: God loves you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:خدا شما را دوست ميدارد
English translation:God loves you
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

16:30 Feb 18, 2009
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Theological Language
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: خدا شما را دوست ميدارد
Greetings,

Please see http://www.4laws.com/laws/farsi/.

I'm a little bit worried about this as it goes against everything I've been told about Persian, i.e. that you must say دوست دارد and not دوست ميدارد.

The only possible reason for دوست ميدارد that I can think of is that perhaps it has something to do with God being the subject of the sentence. Maybe it specifically refers to divine love?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
God loves you
Explanation:
The Lord loves you.
There is no difference between دوست دارد and دوست می دارد



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-20 14:40:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks all!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8God loves you
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +5God loveth/lovest thee!
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
God loveth/lovest thee!


Explanation:
God loves you!

Necessarily, in this kind of sentences, that to some extent referes to a fact,if can be called so, there is no difference between دوست دارد and دوست می دارد!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-19 06:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God loveth thee!

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dear!

agree  Hossein Emami
9 mins
  -> Thanks Dear!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: loveth, not lovest, which is for "thou"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir you are all correct!

agree  Habib Alimardani
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
God loves you


Explanation:
The Lord loves you.
There is no difference between دوست دارد and دوست می دارد



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-20 14:40:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks all!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: رضا جان متاسفم همین الان متوجه پاسخ شما شدم!
5 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Hossein Emami
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Salman Rostami
13 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!