KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Religion

Sudenaz

English translation: سوده ناز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:Sudenaz
English translation:سوده ناز
Entered by: Mollanazar

07:49 Feb 22, 2009
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious Name
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: Sudenaz
Greetings,

I live in Turkey, and recently I met a family with a little girl called Sudenaz. Her mother said that "Sudenaz" (sudanaz?) meant "ground in paradise never trodden by human feet".

Is that correct, please? How do you write the word sudenaz in Persian, please?

Best wishes,

Simon

PS The word definitely isn't Turkish, and it almost certainly can't be Arabic, so unless the name was just made up or something, I think the only possibility is that it is of Persian origin.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سوده ناز
Explanation:
This name resembles 'Sarv-e nAz' in Persian (a name used for girls). This word originally refers to a tall and evergreen beautiful tree which is usually referred to the beloved in Persian poetry. nAz (similar to 'nice' in English) means kind and beautiful. But soudeh should have some special meaning that needs a lot of exploring! For example, it reminds me of the word 'Asoudeh' (meaning 'restful', 'relieved'). It also refers to something well-rubbed, powdered, polished, etc. But if your Turkish friend insists that it is a Turkish word, you need to ask the Turks as it may also be a Turkish old word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-23 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it may indeed be a short form of 'Asoudeh-ye nAz. In the anceint times if you kept a land uncultivated, i.e. you did not plant anything in it, you have indeed kept the farm 'Asoudeh'! In this way, I have found a meaning for it! But we still need some references to substantiate my claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-23 09:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسوده ناز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-23 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this argument: As 'soudeh' means 'touched', then 'Asoudeh' should mean 'untouched'! ('A' is a negative prefix. Just like 'mordAd' that means 'mortal' and 'amordAd' that means 'immortal'. In Persian calendar we say 'mordAd' (name of a month) instead of 'amordAd'! Thus, 'soudeh' here is a short form of 'Asoudeh' meaning 'untouched, maiden'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-23 16:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interesting thing is that we do have the name Soudeh in Persian! I have asked and got the positive answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-23 16:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some webpages I have read that Soudeh is a Persian name. But also that Soudeh is the name of one of the Prophet's wifes and the daughter of Hamza. See the following URL: http://www.cloob.com/club/article/show/clubname/cute/article...
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks for an excellent answer to a very difficult question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dark-skinned/-eyed beautiful girl --or-- wild and beautiful girl
Moslehi
4سوده ناز
Mollanazar
4 -1سودناز
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
سودناز


Explanation:
Hi,

To be honest, I've never heard such a name in Persian. But it sounds similar to Sudabeh (سودابه). As for its spelling, I purpose this is the nearest possible one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-22 08:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo in my explanation:

It is "suppose" not "purpose."

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Moslehi: No relationship between this strange name and Sudábe.
17 hrs
  -> I didn't say there's any relationship between them; I just said they sound similar. Anyway, thanks for your comment and answer.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dark-skinned/-eyed beautiful girl --or-- wild and beautiful girl


Explanation:
This may not be a completely Persian name... and its meaning is not what your friends have claimed to be.

In fact, the name consists of two parts:

1) Sude: (in Persian, it means "rubbed off"; but it can also be derived from the Middle Persian word sudag which means "ignorant" or "careless") (in Arabic, it means "with dark (eyes or complexion)")

2) Náz: (which is a Persian word roughly meaning "delicate" or "lovely, beautiful")

---------------------------------

Therefore, it may have two meanings:

a. ignorant/careless beautiful girl (I tend to use "wild and beautiful")

and

b. dark-skinned/-eyed beautiful girl

In any case, I reject the meaning Sudenáz' parents have given for her name.

Cheers,
David Moslehi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-23 01:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to propose the Persian spelling:

"سوده ناز"

Moslehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سوده ناز


Explanation:
This name resembles 'Sarv-e nAz' in Persian (a name used for girls). This word originally refers to a tall and evergreen beautiful tree which is usually referred to the beloved in Persian poetry. nAz (similar to 'nice' in English) means kind and beautiful. But soudeh should have some special meaning that needs a lot of exploring! For example, it reminds me of the word 'Asoudeh' (meaning 'restful', 'relieved'). It also refers to something well-rubbed, powdered, polished, etc. But if your Turkish friend insists that it is a Turkish word, you need to ask the Turks as it may also be a Turkish old word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-23 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it may indeed be a short form of 'Asoudeh-ye nAz. In the anceint times if you kept a land uncultivated, i.e. you did not plant anything in it, you have indeed kept the farm 'Asoudeh'! In this way, I have found a meaning for it! But we still need some references to substantiate my claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-23 09:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسوده ناز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-23 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this argument: As 'soudeh' means 'touched', then 'Asoudeh' should mean 'untouched'! ('A' is a negative prefix. Just like 'mordAd' that means 'mortal' and 'amordAd' that means 'immortal'. In Persian calendar we say 'mordAd' (name of a month) instead of 'amordAd'! Thus, 'soudeh' here is a short form of 'Asoudeh' meaning 'untouched, maiden'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-23 16:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interesting thing is that we do have the name Soudeh in Persian! I have asked and got the positive answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-23 16:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some webpages I have read that Soudeh is a Persian name. But also that Soudeh is the name of one of the Prophet's wifes and the daughter of Hamza. See the following URL: http://www.cloob.com/club/article/show/clubname/cute/article...


Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for an excellent answer to a very difficult question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Moslehi: Hi, I liked the part you mentioned about ásude; though I am still wondering how you're gonna explain náz and its relationship with "paradise" or even "human feet".
5 hrs
  -> Hi, Asoudeh may mean a ground in paradise never trodden by human feet", that is never touched by a human being! It seems that 'Soud+ Abeh" means water from such a ground!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Moslehi