KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"Sangzani"

English translation: Grinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:"Sangzani"
English translation:Grinding
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

11:45 Mar 24, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / school report
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: "Sangzani"
سنگ زنی
Subject name in a Technical college report, without any explanation. I am looking for a good equivalent in English. TIA for any suggestions.
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Grinding
Explanation:
The grinding process is used to produce a high surface finish with a close tolerance and for machining hard materials. The process is a variation of polishing using abrasive materials held together by an adhesive generally in the form of a solid wheel. The wheel is rotated at high speeds and the circumferential surface of the rotating wheel is brought into contact with the material being machined.
Selected response from:

mina zand
Grading comment
I think this term fits the Persian word better. Thanks also everyone for their contibution
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grindingmina zand
5 +1sanding
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanding


Explanation:
sand (V): Smooth or polish with sand or sandpaper

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


    Reference: http://www.abrasivesales.com/
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grinding


Explanation:
The grinding process is used to produce a high surface finish with a close tolerance and for machining hard materials. The process is a variation of polishing using abrasive materials held together by an adhesive generally in the form of a solid wheel. The wheel is rotated at high speeds and the circumferential surface of the rotating wheel is brought into contact with the material being machined.


    Reference: http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Manufacturing/Grindin...
mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this term fits the Persian word better. Thanks also everyone for their contibution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
41 mins
  -> thanks