KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Government / Politics

حوزه دریای خزر

English translation: caspian sea region


10:09 Oct 22, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: حوزه دریای خزر
Thanks.
Morad Safe
English translation:caspian sea region
Explanation:
caspian sea region
Selected response from:

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7caspian sea region
Atena Hensch
5Caspian Sea littoral statesvictormind
4Caspian littoral states (or countries)
Edward Plaisance Jr
3caspian sea territory
muhammad eskandari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caspian sea region


Explanation:
caspian sea region

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Caspian Sea (with capital letters)
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Behnam Koleili
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: ebrahim golavar
6 days
  -> thanks

agree  Ramin Vali
81 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caspian littoral states (or countries)


Explanation:
I am offering this as an alternative to Caspian Sea region, which I think is the better translation. But since there was a lot of news recently about the meeting in Tehran which most news services called the "Caspian littoral states meeting", I thought this might be a useful option.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

868 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caspian sea territory


Explanation:
I think that sounds right

muhammad eskandari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2589 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caspian Sea littoral states


Explanation:
Caspian Sea littoral states are 5 nations bordering the Caspian's shores.

victormind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)