KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To Ru Darbayesi Gir Karde Bud.

English translation: To feel shy of saying no to somebody/giving a negative answer.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:To Ru Darbayesi Gir Karde Bud.
English translation:To feel shy of saying no to somebody/giving a negative answer.
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

10:25 May 22, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: To Ru Darbayesi Gir Karde Bud.
Informal.
Morad Safe
To feel shy of saying no to somebody/giving a negative answer.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks Sir,but i didn`t get quite contended.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Not finding it in one's heart to do/say sth.
-- Parsa
4To feel shy of saying no to somebody/giving a negative answer.
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To feel shy of saying no to somebody/giving a negative answer.


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Sir,but i didn`t get quite contended.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  -- Parsa: I would use "for" in stead of "of"
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks sir for your opinion.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not finding it in one's heart to do/say sth.


Explanation:
This is not exactly a literal translation. Yet it is an existing expression, which is commonly used. I believe it does the job for you.

e.g: "Severus looked at the two teenagers. They both gave him pleading looks, and
he just couldn't find it in his heart to say no to them".

-- Parsa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  troper: best answer. good work.
3 days31 mins
  -> thanks mate