KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

naz kardan

English translation: play hard to get


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:naz kardan
English translation:play hard to get
Entered by: Arash Androudi

06:42 Jun 21, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquial
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: naz kardan
a situation in which a person is reluctant to do a specific work.
amirkhadem
play hard to get
Explanation:
to avoid agreeing to a suggestion, invitation, or proposal, with the intention of appearing to be desirable or in demand
Selected response from:

Arash Androudi
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2play hard to getArash Androudi
5reluct
Ali Beikian
4to give oneself/put on airs, to make a fuss, to feign disdain, to disdain/contemptTARJOMEH GAR
1to be hesitant
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reluct


Explanation:
Dear Mr. Khadem,
If you are looking for the verb, it is "reluct"
reluct: (v.i) Be reluctant; show reluctance
Also, "be unwilling" and "be disinclined" are possible alternatives.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play hard to get


Explanation:
to avoid agreeing to a suggestion, invitation, or proposal, with the intention of appearing to be desirable or in demand


Arash Androudi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  -- Parsa
10 days

agree  Majid Khayyamdar: Originally it has sexual connotations.
120 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to be hesitant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-07-08 13:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (hesitant)


adjective: lacking decisiveness of character; unable to act or decide quickly or firmly
adjective: acting with uncertainty or hesitance or lack of confidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-07-08 13:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (hesitant)


adjective: lacking decisiveness of character; unable to act or decide quickly or firmly
adjective: acting with uncertainty or hesitance or lack of confidence

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

101 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give oneself/put on airs, to make a fuss, to feign disdain, to disdain/contempt


Explanation:
If " naz kardan " means :
(1) to hesitate/refuse to do sth because you think that you are too important to do it
(2) to think that sb/sth is not good enough to deserve your respect


TARJOMEH GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish