ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Medical (general)

دیسک کمر

English translation: (degenerative) disc disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: دیسک کمر
English translation:(degenerative) disc disease
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

22:43 Apr 29, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General text
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: دیسک کمر
"ِDiske Kamar". I am trying to find this term's equivalent in English. It's an illness that occurs in the spinal column area. The term appears in a general, non-medical text. TIA for any suggestions.
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
(degenerative) disc disease
Explanation:
"diske kamar" is the intervertebral disc, not a disease. There are a lot of affections of the disc, the most common one being the degenerative disc disease.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
I am selecting this answer while I believe the other answer "slipped disc" could also be used for the stated purpose.
Thanks anyway for everybody's contribution.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(degenerative) disc disease
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3slipped discHamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(degenerative) disc disease


Explanation:
"diske kamar" is the intervertebral disc, not a disease. There are a lot of affections of the disc, the most common one being the degenerative disc disease.


    Reference: http://www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/degen/feature/w_degen0...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I am selecting this answer while I believe the other answer "slipped disc" could also be used for the stated purpose.
Thanks anyway for everybody's contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes - yes it is degenerative disc disease/disorder
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipped disc


Explanation:
I agree with Cristina in that دیسک کمر is an "intervertebral disc, not a disease." However, the term is used non-technically to refer to "herniated disc" or "degenerative disc disease" as Cristina put it.

The Persian term is misleading enough and if you are concerned with using a general, non-technical term instead, I suggest "slipped disc" which also seems to be a "misleading" yet common term for the same disease.

"Other terms that are closely related include disc protrusion, bulging disc, pinched nerve, sciatica, disc disease, disc degeneration, degenerative disc disease, and black disc."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinal_disc_herniation


Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)