KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Military / Defense

سامانه موشکی

English translation: missile defence shield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:سامانه موشکی
English translation:missile defence shield
Entered by: Atena Hensch

09:57 Oct 22, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: سامانه موشکی
Thanks.
Morad Safe
missile defence shield
Explanation:
missile defence shield
or
missile defence system


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-22 10:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missile defence shield is used here:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/4097267.stm
http://www2.irna.ir/en/news/view/line-22/0710168830012159.ht...
Selected response from:

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Grading comment
good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3missile defence shield
Atena Hensch
4means missile system
shahz
5 -1Missile shield
Ebrahim Golavar
4missile systemRamin Vali


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
missile defence shield


Explanation:
missile defence shield
or
missile defence system


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-22 10:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missile defence shield is used here:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/4097267.stm
http://www2.irna.ir/en/news/view/line-22/0710168830012159.ht...


Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: http://www1.irna.ir/fa/news/view/line-7/8607271801132208.htm
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Behnam Koleili
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Missile shield


Explanation:
لزومی به اوردن defenseنیست

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramin Vali: missile system
78 days

80 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missile system


Explanation:
سامانه دفاعی موشکی = missile defence system
سپر موشکی = missile shield
سپردفاعی موشکی = missile defence sheild

Ramin Vali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1487 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means missile system


Explanation:
Here سامانه موشکی means Missile system the website address are also given for referenc.

Example sentence(s):
  • وقف قطعی فروش سامانه موشکی روسی به ایران
  • Russian firm to stop selling missile system to Iran

    Reference: http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,,15413061,00.html
    Reference: http://translate.google.com.pk/translate?hl=en&sl=fa&u=http:...
shahz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)