KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

قند

English translation: lump sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:ÞäÏ
English translation:lump sugar
Entered by: Mollanazar

11:23 Mar 13, 2002
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: قند
قندی
hossein
lump sugar
Explanation:
This equivalent is given by Aryanpour Dictionary.
A 'lump of sugar' or 'sugar cube' is translated is the equivalent of 'habbeh qand' in Perssian, but 'qand' alone can best be translated as 'lump sugar'.


best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the incorrect sentence and the typographical error!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lump sugar
Mollanazar
4ghand,
Ezzatollah Roustazadeh
4 -1sugar cubes
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sugar cubes


Explanation:
if your question is ghand: then the answer is :sugar cubes


    good luck
Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ezzatollah Roustazadeh: It is the social connotation, not the denotation, which is usually meant. It means luck, big deal, nice lady,...
104 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lump sugar


Explanation:
This equivalent is given by Aryanpour Dictionary.
A 'lump of sugar' or 'sugar cube' is translated is the equivalent of 'habbeh qand' in Perssian, but 'qand' alone can best be translated as 'lump sugar'.


best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the incorrect sentence and the typographical error!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arash Androudi
395 days

agree  Maryams
395 days

104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghand,


Explanation:
The word "ghand" in its denotational meaning is best described by sugar or lump sugar. But even in this sense, it is used as habbeh ghand as Mr. Mollanazar observes. Ghand is usually used to express some favorable feeling or opinion toward something much desired or pleasing. So pleasing, nice man or lady, and simply good can be the equivalents.

Ezzatollah Roustazadeh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)