KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

ina

English translation: such things; the like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:ina
English translation:such things; the like
Entered by: Mollanazar

07:37 May 22, 2002
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: ina
kharab o ina
Andreea
such things; the like
Explanation:
If it is used in colloquial language and you have really heard someone saying it. (I mean it is not used in written texts!) It is a colloquial familiar expression meaning 'these things', 'such things', 'likewise', 'the like' and 'etc.'.

Sometimes, this term follows someone's relatives such as 'khAlam ina' ('my aunt and her family').

Regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4such things; the like
Mollanazar
2fatigueLM


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fatigue


Explanation:
In my opinion it should be spelled "ana" (ajn/nun/alef)
which means: fatigue, weariness, affliction, trouble (Haim English Persian Dict.)

So kharaab (with alef after re) o ana
may mean: ruin (devastation etc.)and fatigue.

LM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such things; the like


Explanation:
If it is used in colloquial language and you have really heard someone saying it. (I mean it is not used in written texts!) It is a colloquial familiar expression meaning 'these things', 'such things', 'likewise', 'the like' and 'etc.'.

Sometimes, this term follows someone's relatives such as 'khAlam ina' ('my aunt and her family').

Regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41