KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

اشنایان دور و نزدیک

English translation: close and distant acquaintances/friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:اشنایان دور و نزدیک
English translation:close and distant acquaintances/friends
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

15:30 Oct 22, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: اشنایان دور و نزدیک
thanks.
Morad Safe
close and distant acquaintances/friends
Explanation:
close and distant acquaintances/friends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 17:48:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
yes,tip of my tongue,thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acquaintances (or friends) near and far
Edward Plaisance Jr
5close and distant acquaintances/friends
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close and distant acquaintances/friends


Explanation:
close and distant acquaintances/friends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 17:48:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes,tip of my tongue,thanks alot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquaintances (or friends) near and far


Explanation:
This is one of those phrases in English where the adjectives normally come after the noun. A Google search on this phrase returned over 60,000 examples. Other phrases like this: near and dear, far and wide, few and far-between.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Koleili
16 mins
  -> thanks!