KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

بيزار bi:za:r

English translation: tired of, weary of, fed up with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:بيزار bi:za:r
English translation:tired of, weary of, fed up with
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

13:55 Apr 30, 2008
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Dictionary Entry
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: بيزار bi:za:r
Greetings,

Incidentally, I use the sign : to indicate a long vowel without annoying the Encoding gremlins!

My question: what is the best translation for بيزار bi:za:r, and what is it made up of? Bi: is presumably “without”, but what about the “za:r”?

I seem to remember an indication that it might do for “fed up” (“with” being rendered by “az”), but I'm really not sure.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
tired of, weary of, fed up with
Explanation:
Aryanpur's dictionary gives several more meanings. These are probably the best. Za:r itself means "wailing" "loud crying". I am not sure of the connection between "biza:r" and "za:r". Maybe it means that the person has reached the point of not having any za:r left.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2008-05-01 14:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes you are right about using "az". For example, you could say "Az negh zadanet bizaram" "I am fed up with your nagging."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tired of, weary of, fed up with
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1to be sick of
Alireza Amini


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be sick of


Explanation:
sick of

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim Golavar
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tired of, weary of, fed up with


Explanation:
Aryanpur's dictionary gives several more meanings. These are probably the best. Za:r itself means "wailing" "loud crying". I am not sure of the connection between "biza:r" and "za:r". Maybe it means that the person has reached the point of not having any za:r left.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2008-05-01 14:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes you are right about using "az". For example, you could say "Az negh zadanet bizaram" "I am fed up with your nagging."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannnes
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Also to be disgusted with! As far as I know there is no relationship between biza:r and zari!
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramin Vali: loathe and despise can be used too! Za:r by itself can be either a suffix ( like bizar or golzar) but the only meaning I know that it has by itself is sad and disheveled.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
15 hrs
  -> thanks!