KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

akhoond

English translation: Theologian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:akhoond
English translation:Theologian
Entered by: Shahram Chapari

10:47 Jan 7, 2003
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: akhoond
it is a word
Zahra
Theologian
Explanation:
Teologian and religional tutor is main meaning of Akhoond ,but in islamic countries it is said to islamic preist which speak for people and take part in funerals.
They have different level of knowledge and information ,but most are good in lecturing and speech ,they know how fluent eliminate people mind and attract them ,some of them are good scientists and philosophers ,and some are radical ,extremist ,they have different groups in different parts of religion,Shiae ,Snni and others ,
They wear special clothing and shoes which is very comfort ,in Iran they are called Molla.
Selected response from:

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clergyman
Mollanazar
5Akhoond
Ezzatollah Roustazadeh
5TheologianShahram Chapari
5clergymanakerdar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clergyman


Explanation:
or 'priest'. In some context, you may also use 'Akhund'.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theologian


Explanation:
Teologian and religional tutor is main meaning of Akhoond ,but in islamic countries it is said to islamic preist which speak for people and take part in funerals.
They have different level of knowledge and information ,but most are good in lecturing and speech ,they know how fluent eliminate people mind and attract them ,some of them are good scientists and philosophers ,and some are radical ,extremist ,they have different groups in different parts of religion,Shiae ,Snni and others ,
They wear special clothing and shoes which is very comfort ,in Iran they are called Molla.

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clergyman


Explanation:
Agreeing with mr. Mollanazar on the word "clergyman", I should add that sometimes the word "mullah" is used to refer to an "Akhund".

akerdar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Akhoond


Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Mulanazar in his equivalent for the word as "clergyman" (He is doubly qualified in that he is not only a translation expert but also carries the word in his very name "mula"). However, it should be mentioned that the term in Farsi has negative associations, usually a dimunitive aspect to the personality denoted or referred to by the term while the English equivalent does not carry such extra meaning associations.
The second point is that this very term is also used to denote the biggest initial bead in a set of beads. Beads is a set of small grain size or larger pieces with a hole in the middle of each through which a string is passed to join them all together. The head or the initial bead is not like the other ones which are spherical; it is rather long and slender and has the hole through its logitudinal section. It is also the one that does not slide over the connecting string. Remember also the beads is used to accompany some religious ritualistic deeds such as prayers and at times in counting the number of times some holy word is repeated.

Ezzatollah Roustazadeh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)