KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Poetry & Literature

فرارسيد

English translation: came/arrived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:فرارسيد
English translation:came/arrived
Entered by: Hossein Emami

10:01 Feb 1, 2009
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short Stories
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: فرارسيد
Greetings,

I tentatively think I've understood all this sentence except for the one word فرارسيد.

وقتي سرانجام روز بازگشت "جان" فرارسيد آنها قرار نخستين ملاقات خود را گذاشتند، 7 بعد از ظهر در ايستگاه مركزي نيويورك.
When at last the day of John’s return ???, they made a decision on their first meeting, 7 p.m. at New York’s Central Station.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
came/arrived
Explanation:
Here the past tense is required.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6came/arrived
Hossein Emami
5 +1return/ coming/ arrival
Farzad Akmali
5 +1has arrived/has come
Reza Mohammadnia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has arrived/has come


Explanation:
The time has come.
Returning day of John has arrived.

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return/ coming/ arrival


Explanation:
His return is A-ok!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-01 10:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Day of his return came!

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
1 day59 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
came/arrived


Explanation:
Here the past tense is required.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Yes, simple past tense in this case.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear Edward.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Farzad Akmali
8 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Farzad!

agree  Salman Rostami: As Edward said: Simple past tense is suitable.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Salman!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Reza!?